CALL NOW    386-248-3000

                    Get your life back on track!  Call now for a legal consultation386-248-3000

Contact Us 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​  Temporary Visitor Visas

Most non-immigrants entering the U.S. each year are visitors for pleasure, tourist, or vacation (B-2 visas) and for business (B-1 visas). These temporary visitors may not attend academic schools in the U.S. and may not work in the U.S. Usually, B-1 and B-2 visas are issued for 3-6 months and may be extended in six-month increments, generally up to a maximum of one year. However, B-1 or B-2 visas cannot be used as a means to create permanent residency by leaving and returning every 6 months.


Temporary visitors also can change their non-immigrant status to another non-immigrant category while in the U.S. if their visit purpose has changed, as long as they do so before the authorized stay expires. Failure to depart the United States on time may result in a denial of a visa application in the future. Some foreign citizens are exempt from the visa requirements (e.g., Canada & citizens of countries participating in the Visa Waiver Program).   


Foreign citizens applying for a temporary visa must demonstrate that they have a residence in a foreign county which they have no intention of abandoning and may be asked during the interview with a consular officer to produce evidence that substantiate their ties and intent to return to their country of residency as well adequate financial arrangements, including resources for traveling and staying in U.S., to carry out purpose of the visit. A letter of invitation or Affidavit of Support is not needed to apply for a non-immigrant tourist visa and it will not guarantee the approval of the visa.


The visa determinations of consular officers are fore the most part final and non-appealable. It is therefore important to meet all legal and procedural visa requirements to increase the chances of getting an approval. At Handy Legal Services we can guide you through a complicated visa application process and save you a lot of time and money. Call us now for a legal consultation. 


 МЫ ГОВОРИМ ПО РУССКИ