МЫ ГОВОРИМ ПО РУССКИ

United States Immigration law prohibits individuals with certain circumstances from entering the United States. These individuals are considered to inadmissible. There are various grounds to determine if an individual is inadmissible. Some of the most common grounds of inadmissibility are:

  • Health Related Grounds (communicable disease of public health significance, failure to present documentation of vaccinations against vaccine-preventable diseases; physical or mental disorder; persons determined to be drug abusers or addicts)
  • Criminal Grounds (crimes involving moral turpitude, drug offenses, prostitution, money laundering, etc.)
  • Economic Grounds (persons likely to become public charge, persons seeking entry for purpose of performing skilled or unskilled labor, certain medical graduates of non-approved schools, uncertified foreign health care workers, former citizens who renounced citizenship for tax purposes)
  • Fraud, Material Misrepresentation, and Intending Immigrants
  • Violations of Immigration Laws Regarding Entry or Documentation (certain aliens previously removed, persons present in the U.S. without admission or parole, failure to attend removal proceedings, smugglers, document fraud, student visa abuse)
  • Persons Unlawfully Present in the U.S. (Three-year bar for persons unlawfully present in the U.S. for a period of more than 180 consecutive days but less than one year, who voluntarily depart the U.S. before commencement of proceedings; ten-year bar for persons unlawfully present in the U.S. for a period of more than one year)
  • Moral Grounds (persons coming to the U.S. to practice polygamy, persons coming to the U.S. to engage in any immoral sexual acts)
  • Miscellaneous Grounds (aliens ineligible for citizenship, or aliens who evaded the draft, falsely claiming citizenship, unlawful voting, international child abduction, illiteracy, etc)
  • Security and Related Grounds (espionage, sabotage, or illegal activity, terrorist activity, nazis, persons committing genocide, persons committing torture, violators of religious freedom, etc.)


There are a number of waivers to the above listed grounds for inadmissibility available. For example, the Immigration and Nationality Act waives the 3/10 year bar under §212(a)(9)(B) and §§212(a)(9)(C)(ii) & (iii) waives inadmissibility for unlawful reentry after removal or remaining in the U.S. unlawfully for more than one year. These waivers can be obtained through Customs and Boarder Patrol at a port of entry, filed office, or admissibility review office, through USCIS or through a Department of State consulate abroad. If you believe you might be inadmissible, contact us today to find out if you may qualify to obtain a waiver of inadmissibility.
 

​​​​​​​​​​​​​​​  Waiver of Inadmissibility 

                    Get your life back on track!  Call now for a legal consultation386-248-3000

Contact Us 

CALL NOW    386-248-3000